Property Report / Areas / Benalla

Benalla flood map and planning overlays by suburb

Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 33 suburbs in Benalla. 13 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.

Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.

Council readout

13 / 33
suburbs with mapped flood
33 / 33
suburbs with bushfire-prone land
89
heritage places
Stewarton
highest flood share, 56%

Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.

Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.

How Benalla suburbs compare

Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.

Most mapped flood

  1. Stewarton56%
  2. Baddaginnie39%
  3. Benalla19%
  4. Swanpool14%
  5. Goorambat6%
  6. Devenish5%
  7. Lima South2%
  8. Tatong2%

Most bushfire-prone land

  1. Baddaginnie100%
  2. Chesney Vale100%
  3. Devenish100%
  4. Goorambat100%
  5. Lima East100%
  6. Lurg100%
  7. Molyullah100%
  8. Stewarton100%

Most heritage places

  1. Benalla64
  2. Taminick3
  3. Thoona2
  4. Baddaginnie1

Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Archerton, Boho South, Boweya, Boxwood, Broken Creek, Bungeet, Bungeet West, Creek Junction, Glenrowan West, Goomalibee, Lima, Moorngag, Mount Bruno, Samaria, Upper Ryans Creek, Winton North).

All 33 Benalla suburbs

Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.

33 suburbs
Archerton Not mapped 100% 5
Baddaginnie 39% 100% 1
Benalla 19% 98% 64
Boho South Not mapped 100% 4
Boweya Not mapped 100% -
Boxwood 19% 100% 1
Broken Creek 93% 100% -
Bungeet Not mapped 100% -
Bungeet West 1% 100% -
Chesney Vale 0% 100% -
Creek Junction Not mapped 100% -
Devenish 5% 100% -
Glenrowan West Not mapped 100% 2
Goomalibee 40% 100% -
Goorambat 6% 100% -
Lima Not mapped 100% -
Lima East Not mapped 100% -
Lima South 2% 100% -
Lurg Not mapped 100% -
Molyullah Not mapped 100% -
Moorngag Not mapped 100% -
Mount Bruno Not mapped 100% -
Samaria Not mapped 100% -
Stewarton 56% 100% -
Swanpool 14% 100% -
Taminick 0% 100% 3
Tarnook 0% 100% -
Tatong 2% 100% -
Thoona 0% 100% 2
Upper Ryans Creek Not mapped 100% -
Warrenbayne 0% 100% -
Winton 0% 100% -
Winton North 76% 100% 7
No suburb by that name in Benalla.

Benalla flood map questions

How do I check if a property in Benalla is in a flood zone?

Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Benalla Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.

Which Benalla suburbs have the most mapped flood?

By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Stewarton (56%), Baddaginnie (39%), Benalla (19%), Swanpool (14%), Goorambat (6%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.

How much of Benalla is flood mapped?

13 of 33 Benalla suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 6 have none and 14 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.

What does the Benalla flood map show?

The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Benalla, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.

Check your exact address

The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Benalla property. PDF reports from $9.

Open the overlay map →

← All VIC councils