Areas / Hepburn

Hepburn flood map and planning overlays by suburb

Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 56 suburbs in Hepburn. 46 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.

Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.

Council readout

46 / 56
suburbs with mapped flood
56 / 56
suburbs with bushfire-prone land
1,449
heritage places
Fern Hill
highest flood share, 20%

Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.

Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.

How Hepburn suburbs compare

Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.

Most mapped flood

  1. Fern Hill20%
  2. Tylden South18%
  3. Yandoit16%
  4. Lyonville15%
  5. Trentham15%
  6. Drummond13%
  7. Wheatsheaf12%
  8. Clunes11%

Most bushfire-prone land

  1. Allendale100%
  2. Blampied100%
  3. Broomfield100%
  4. Coomoora100%
  5. Creswick100%
  6. Daylesford100%
  7. Dean100%
  8. Denver100%

Most heritage places

  1. Creswick257
  2. Daylesford212
  3. Clunes183
  4. Glenlyon79
  5. Trentham67
  6. Smeaton66
  7. Guildford49
  8. Allendale39

Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Basalt, Bullarto, Cabbage Tree, Clydesdale, Creswick North, Dry Diggings, Elevated Plains, Franklinford, Glengower, Kooroocheang, Langdons Hill, Lawrence, Leonards Hill, Little Hampton, Mount Beckworth, Mount Franklin, Mount Prospect, Newbury, North Blackwood, Rocklyn, Sailors Falls, Sailors Hill, Shepherds Flat, Smokeytown, Ullina).

All 56 Hepburn suburbs

Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.

56 suburbs
Allendale 1% 100% 39
Basalt 4% 100% 9
Blampied 5% 100% 12
Broomfield Not mapped 100% 18
Bullarto Not mapped 100% 3
Cabbage Tree 0% 100% 13
Clunes 11% 100% 183
Clydesdale 17% 100% 15
Coomoora 4% 100% 6
Creswick 9% 100% 257
Creswick North Not mapped 100% 14
Daylesford 8% 100% 212
Dean 5% 100% 10
Denver 6% 100% -
Drummond 13% 100% 6
Drummond North 1% 100% 22
Dry Diggings <1% 100% 6
Eganstown 7% 100% 14
Elevated Plains 4% 100% 12
Fern Hill 20% 100% 10
Franklinford 2% 100% 28
Glengower 14% 100% 2
Glenlyon 8% 100% 79
Guildford 6% 100% 49
Hepburn 7% 100% 26
Hepburn Springs 5% 100% 33
Kingston 4% 100% 36
Kooroocheang 6% 100% 22
Langdons Hill Not mapped 100% -
Lawrence 5% 100% 15
Leonards Hill 2% 100% 12
Little Hampton 4% 100% 7
Lyonville 15% 100% 6
Mount Beckworth 6% 100% 1
Mount Franklin Not mapped 100% 3
Mount Prospect Not mapped 100% -
Musk <1% 100% 6
Musk Vale 9% 100% 5
Newbury 6% 100% 3
Newlyn 8% 100% 13
Newlyn North 10% 97% 10
North Blackwood 3% 100% -
Porcupine Ridge 3% 100% 4
Rocklyn 0% 100% 6
Sailors Falls 8% 100% 8
Sailors Hill 11% 100% 1
Shepherds Flat 9% 100% 29
Smeaton 7% 100% 66
Smokeytown Not mapped 100% 1
Springmount Not mapped 100% 3
Sulky 8% 100% -
Trentham 15% 100% 67
Tylden South 18% 100% -
Ullina 5% 100% 9
Wheatsheaf 12% 100% 4
Yandoit 16% 100% 34
No suburb by that name in Hepburn.

Hepburn flood map questions

How do I check if a property in Hepburn is in a flood zone?

Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Hepburn Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.

Which Hepburn suburbs have the most mapped flood?

By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Fern Hill (20%), Tylden South (18%), Yandoit (16%), Lyonville (15%), Trentham (15%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.

How much of Hepburn is flood mapped?

46 of 56 Hepburn suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 2 have none and 8 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.

What does the Hepburn flood map show?

The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Hepburn, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.

Check your exact address

The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Hepburn property. PDF reports from $9.

Open the overlay map →

← All VIC councils