Hepburn flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 56 suburbs in Hepburn. 46 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapHepburn
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Hepburn suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Fern Hill20%
- Tylden South18%
- Yandoit16%
- Lyonville15%
- Trentham15%
- Drummond13%
- Wheatsheaf12%
- Clunes11%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Allendale100%
- Blampied100%
- Broomfield100%
- Coomoora100%
- Creswick100%
- Daylesford100%
- Dean100%
- Denver100%
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Basalt, Bullarto, Cabbage Tree, Clydesdale, Creswick North, Dry Diggings, Elevated Plains, Franklinford, Glengower, Kooroocheang, Langdons Hill, Lawrence, Leonards Hill, Little Hampton, Mount Beckworth, Mount Franklin, Mount Prospect, Newbury, North Blackwood, Rocklyn, Sailors Falls, Sailors Hill, Shepherds Flat, Smokeytown, Ullina).
All 56 Hepburn suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Allendale | 1% | 100% | 39 |
| Basalt | 4% | 100% | 9 |
| Blampied | 5% | 100% | 12 |
| Broomfield | Not mapped | 100% | 18 |
| Bullarto | Not mapped | 100% | 3 |
| Cabbage Tree | 0% | 100% | 13 |
| Clunes | 11% | 100% | 183 |
| Clydesdale | 17% | 100% | 15 |
| Coomoora | 4% | 100% | 6 |
| Creswick | 9% | 100% | 257 |
| Creswick North | Not mapped | 100% | 14 |
| Daylesford | 8% | 100% | 212 |
| Dean | 5% | 100% | 10 |
| Denver | 6% | 100% | - |
| Drummond | 13% | 100% | 6 |
| Drummond North | 1% | 100% | 22 |
| Dry Diggings | <1% | 100% | 6 |
| Eganstown | 7% | 100% | 14 |
| Elevated Plains | 4% | 100% | 12 |
| Fern Hill | 20% | 100% | 10 |
| Franklinford | 2% | 100% | 28 |
| Glengower | 14% | 100% | 2 |
| Glenlyon | 8% | 100% | 79 |
| Guildford | 6% | 100% | 49 |
| Hepburn | 7% | 100% | 26 |
| Hepburn Springs | 5% | 100% | 33 |
| Kingston | 4% | 100% | 36 |
| Kooroocheang | 6% | 100% | 22 |
| Langdons Hill | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Lawrence | 5% | 100% | 15 |
| Leonards Hill | 2% | 100% | 12 |
| Little Hampton | 4% | 100% | 7 |
| Lyonville | 15% | 100% | 6 |
| Mount Beckworth | 6% | 100% | 1 |
| Mount Franklin | Not mapped | 100% | 3 |
| Mount Prospect | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Musk | <1% | 100% | 6 |
| Musk Vale | 9% | 100% | 5 |
| Newbury | 6% | 100% | 3 |
| Newlyn | 8% | 100% | 13 |
| Newlyn North | 10% | 97% | 10 |
| North Blackwood | 3% | 100% | - |
| Porcupine Ridge | 3% | 100% | 4 |
| Rocklyn | 0% | 100% | 6 |
| Sailors Falls | 8% | 100% | 8 |
| Sailors Hill | 11% | 100% | 1 |
| Shepherds Flat | 9% | 100% | 29 |
| Smeaton | 7% | 100% | 66 |
| Smokeytown | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Springmount | Not mapped | 100% | 3 |
| Sulky | 8% | 100% | - |
| Trentham | 15% | 100% | 67 |
| Tylden South | 18% | 100% | - |
| Ullina | 5% | 100% | 9 |
| Wheatsheaf | 12% | 100% | 4 |
| Yandoit | 16% | 100% | 34 |
Hepburn flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Hepburn is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Hepburn Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Hepburn suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Fern Hill (20%), Tylden South (18%), Yandoit (16%), Lyonville (15%), Trentham (15%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Hepburn is flood mapped?
46 of 56 Hepburn suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 2 have none and 8 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Hepburn flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Hepburn, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Hepburn property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →