Areas / Towong

Towong flood map and planning overlays by suburb

Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 37 suburbs in Towong. 30 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.

Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.

Council readout

30 / 37
suburbs with mapped flood
37 / 37
suburbs with bushfire-prone land
206
heritage places
Bellbridge
highest flood share, 44%

Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.

Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.

How Towong suburbs compare

Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.

Most mapped flood

  1. Bellbridge44%
  2. Towong37%
  3. Corryong30%
  4. Bethanga22%
  5. Talgarno19%
  6. Tallangatta18%
  7. Tallangatta South10%
  8. Walwa7%

Most bushfire-prone land

  1. Cudgewa100%
  2. Dartmouth100%
  3. Eskdale100%
  4. Mitta Mitta100%
  5. Tallangatta South100%
  6. Tallangatta Valley100%
  7. Towong100%
  8. Walwa100%

Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Berringama, Biggara, Bullioh, Bungil, Burrowye, Colac Colac, Georges Creek, Granya, Guys Forest, Jarvis Creek, Koetong, Lucyvale, Mount Alfred, Nariel Valley, Old Tallangatta, Pine Mountain, Shelley, Tallandoon, Tallangatta East, Thologolong, Thowgla Valley, Tintaldra, Tom Groggin, Towong Upper).

All 37 Towong suburbs

Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.

37 suburbs
Bellbridge 44% 51% 2
Berringama Not mapped 100% 9
Bethanga 22% 80% 8
Biggara 3% 100% 1
Bullioh 2% 100% 10
Bungil 4% 100% 1
Burrowye 4% 100% -
Colac Colac 26% 100% -
Corryong 30% 98% 18
Cudgewa 6% 100% 10
Dartmouth 6% 100% 22
Eskdale 2% 100% 5
Georges Creek 4% 100% 4
Granya 6% 98% 8
Guys Forest Not mapped 100% -
Jarvis Creek 7% 95% 1
Koetong Not mapped 100% 6
Lucyvale Not mapped 100% 7
Mitta Mitta <1% 100% 16
Mount Alfred 10% 100% -
Nariel Valley 2% 100% 19
Old Tallangatta 80% 100% 6
Pine Mountain 10% 100% 1
Shelley Not mapped 100% 3
Talgarno 19% 86% 2
Tallandoon 12% 100% -
Tallangatta 18% 92% 7
Tallangatta East 5% 100% 2
Tallangatta South 10% 100% 9
Tallangatta Valley 0% 100% 2
Thologolong 10% 100% 2
Thowgla Valley 6% 100% 2
Tintaldra 26% 100% 5
Tom Groggin Not mapped 100% 3
Towong 37% 100% 4
Towong Upper 14% 100% 2
Walwa 7% 100% 9
No suburb by that name in Towong.

Towong flood map questions

How do I check if a property in Towong is in a flood zone?

Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Towong Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.

Which Towong suburbs have the most mapped flood?

By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Bellbridge (44%), Towong (37%), Corryong (30%), Bethanga (22%), Talgarno (19%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.

How much of Towong is flood mapped?

30 of 37 Towong suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 1 have none and 6 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.

What does the Towong flood map show?

The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Towong, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.

Check your exact address

The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Towong property. PDF reports from $9.

Open the overlay map →

← All VIC councils