East Gippsland flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 143 suburbs in East Gippsland. 73 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapEast Gippsland
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How East Gippsland suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Broadlands87%
- Raymond Island82%
- Lindenow70%
- Metung66%
- Eagle Point60%
- East Bairnsdale49%
- Goon Nure41%
- Paynesville34%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Benambra100%
- Bendoc100%
- Bruthen100%
- Buchan100%
- Buchan South100%
- Bumberrah100%
- Calulu100%
- Cann River100%
Most heritage places
- Bairnsdale172
- Omeo21
- Bendoc13
- East Bairnsdale12
- Swifts Creek9
- Toorloo Arm9
- Buchan7
- Lakes Entrance7
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Anglers Rest, Bellbird Creek, Bemm River, Bengworden, Bete Bolong, Bete Bolong North, Bindi, Bingo Munjie, Bonang, Boole Poole, Brodribb River, Brookville, Brumby, Buldah, Bullumwaal, Bundara, Butchers Ridge, Cabbage Tree Creek, Cape Conran, Cassilis, Chandlers Creek, Club Terrace, Cobbannah, Cobberas, Combienbar, Corringle, Deddick Valley, Delegate River, Deptford, Doctors Flat, Double Bridges, Ensay North, Errinundra, Fairy Dell (Bairnsdale), Gelantipy, Genoa, Gipsy Point, Glenaladale, Glen Valley, Glen Wills, Goongerah, Hinnomunjie, Hollands Landing, Iguana Creek, Lake Tyers, Manorina, Maramingo Creek, Marthavale, Melwood, Merrijig (Bairnsdale), Murrindal, Nelse, Noorinbee, Noorinbee North, Nunniong, Nurran, Nyerimilang, Omeo Valley, Reedy Flat, Ryans, Shannonvale, Simpsons Creek, Stirling, Suggan Buggan, Tabberabbera, Tambo Crossing, Tamboon, Timbarra, Tonghi Creek, Tongio, Tostaree, Tubbut, Wairewa, Wallagaraugh, Wangarabell, Waterholes, Waygara, Wentworth, Wingan River, Wombat Creek, Woodglen, Wroxham, W Tree, Wuk Wuk, Wulgulmerang, Wulgulmerang East, Wulgulmerang West, Yalmy).
All 143 East Gippsland suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Anglers Rest | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Bairnsdale | 20% | 88% | 172 |
| Banksia Peninsula | 20% | 92% | - |
| Bellbird Creek | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Bemm River | 9% | 96% | - |
| Benambra | Not mapped | 100% | 5 |
| Bendoc | Not mapped | 100% | 13 |
| Bengworden | 6% | 100% | 1 |
| Bete Bolong | 8% | 100% | 1 |
| Bete Bolong North | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Bindi | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Bingo Munjie | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Bonang | Not mapped | 100% | 5 |
| Boole Poole | 84% | 44% | - |
| Broadlands | 87% | 27% | - |
| Brodribb River | 23% | 98% | - |
| Brookville | Not mapped | 100% | 9 |
| Brumby | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Bruthen | <1% | 100% | 2 |
| Buchan | <1% | 100% | 7 |
| Buchan South | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Buldah | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Bullumwaal | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Bumberrah | 3% | 100% | - |
| Bundara | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Butchers Ridge | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Cabbage Tree Creek | 5% | 100% | 6 |
| Calulu | 10% | 100% | - |
| Cann River | 10% | 100% | - |
| Cape Conran | <1% | 100% | 1 |
| Cassilis | Not mapped | 100% | 4 |
| Chandlers Creek | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Clifton Creek | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Club Terrace | 0% | 100% | 2 |
| Cobbannah | Not mapped | 100% | 3 |
| Cobberas | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Combienbar | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Corringle | 56% | 89% | 1 |
| Deddick Valley | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Delegate River | 4% | 100% | 3 |
| Deptford | Not mapped | 100% | 7 |
| Doctors Flat | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Double Bridges | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Eagle Point | 60% | 49% | - |
| East Bairnsdale | 49% | 86% | 12 |
| Eastwood | 14% | 30% | - |
| Ellaswood | 0% | 100% | - |
| Ensay | Not mapped | 100% | 6 |
| Ensay North | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Errinundra | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Fairy Dell (Bairnsdale) | 0% | 100% | - |
| Fernbank | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Flaggy Creek | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Forge Creek | 20% | 81% | - |
| Gelantipy | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Genoa | 2% | 100% | 3 |
| Gipsy Point | 11% | 100% | - |
| Glenaladale | <1% | 100% | - |
| Glen Valley | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Glen Wills | Not mapped | 100% | 4 |
| Goongerah | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Goon Nure | 41% | 65% | - |
| Granite Rock | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Hillside (Bairnsdale) | 17% | 100% | - |
| Hinnomunjie | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Hollands Landing | 100% | 39% | - |
| Iguana Creek | 4% | 100% | - |
| Jarrahmond | 22% | 100% | - |
| Johnsonville | 15% | 100% | - |
| Kalimna | 13% | 88% | 1 |
| Kalimna West | <1% | 100% | - |
| Lake Bunga | 10% | 92% | 1 |
| Lakes Entrance | 15% | 84% | 7 |
| Lake Tyers | 24% | 84% | - |
| Lake Tyers Beach | 3% | 93% | 1 |
| Lindenow | 70% | 100% | - |
| Lindenow South | <1% | 100% | 2 |
| Lucknow | <1% | 92% | 6 |
| Mallacoota | 10% | 88% | 5 |
| Manorina | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Maramingo Creek | 0% | 100% | - |
| Marlo | 14% | 98% | - |
| Marthavale | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Melwood | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Merrijig (Bairnsdale) | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Metung | 66% | 37% | - |
| Mossiface | 1% | 100% | 3 |
| Mount Taylor | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Murrindal | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Nelse | Not mapped | 100% | 3 |
| Newlands Arm | 20% | 74% | - |
| Newmerella | 18% | 98% | - |
| Nicholson | 16% | 95% | - |
| Noorinbee | 9% | 100% | 1 |
| Noorinbee North | <1% | 100% | 1 |
| Nowa Nowa | <1% | 100% | 6 |
| Nungurner | <1% | 100% | - |
| Nunniong | Not mapped | 100% | 4 |
| Nurran | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Nyerimilang | 73% | 51% | 3 |
| Omeo | Not mapped | 100% | 21 |
| Omeo Valley | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Orbost | 18% | 99% | 3 |
| Paynesville | 34% | 29% | 3 |
| Raymond Island | 82% | 30% | - |
| Reedy Flat | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Ryans | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Sarsfield | 11% | 100% | - |
| Shannonvale | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Simpsons Creek | 8% | 100% | - |
| Stirling | Not mapped | 100% | 3 |
| Suggan Buggan | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Swan Reach | 10% | 100% | - |
| Swifts Creek | 1% | 100% | 9 |
| Tabberabbera | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Tambo Crossing | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Tamboon | 4% | 98% | 2 |
| Tambo Upper | 1% | 100% | 2 |
| Timbarra | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Tonghi Creek | 15% | 100% | - |
| Tongio | Not mapped | 100% | 8 |
| Toorloo Arm | 6% | 94% | 9 |
| Tostaree | 7% | 100% | - |
| Tubbut | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Wairewa | 11% | 100% | - |
| Wallagaraugh | 2% | 100% | - |
| Walpa | 34% | 100% | - |
| Wangarabell | 5% | 100% | 2 |
| Waterholes | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Waygara | 6% | 100% | - |
| Wentworth | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Wingan River | 3% | 100% | 1 |
| Wiseleigh | 0% | 100% | 1 |
| Wombat Creek | 5% | 100% | - |
| Woodglen | 82% | 100% | - |
| Wroxham | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| W Tree | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Wuk Wuk | 7% | 100% | - |
| Wulgulmerang | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Wulgulmerang East | Not mapped | 100% | 3 |
| Wulgulmerang West | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Wy Yung | 17% | 99% | 2 |
| Yalmy | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
East Gippsland flood map questions
How do I check if a property in East Gippsland is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. East Gippsland Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which East Gippsland suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Broadlands (87%), Raymond Island (82%), Lindenow (70%), Metung (66%), Eagle Point (60%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of East Gippsland is flood mapped?
73 of 143 East Gippsland suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 5 have none and 65 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the East Gippsland flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for East Gippsland, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single East Gippsland property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →