Swan Hill flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 61 suburbs in Swan Hill. 36 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapSwan Hill
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Swan Hill suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Murraydale100%
- Speewa100%
- Tyntynder94%
- Pental Island90%
- Beverford82%
- Woorinen78%
- Lake Boga62%
- Tresco52%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Castle Donnington100%
- Murraydale100%
- Speewa100%
- Tyntynder100%
- Ultima100%
- Manangatang100%
- Pental Island100%
- Piangil91%
Most heritage places
- Swan Hill71
- Lake Boga15
- Nyah14
- Nyah West13
- Ultima13
- Manangatang11
- Piangil9
- Woorinen South8
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Annuello, Bannerton, Bolton, Bulga, Chillingollah, Chinangin, Chinkapook, Cocamba, Fish Point, Gerahmin, Goschen, Gowanford, Happy Valley (Robinvale), Kenley, Kooloonong, Kunat, Lake Powell, Liparoo, Meatian, Miralie, Murnungin, Narrung, Natya, Nowie, Nyrraby, Pira, Polisbet, Swan Hill West, Towan, Turoar, Ultima East, Waitchie, Wandown, Winlaton, Winnambool, Wood Wood, Woorinen North).
All 61 Swan Hill suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Annuello | Not mapped | 100% | 3 |
| Bannerton | <1% | 75% | 3 |
| Beverford | 82% | 81% | 5 |
| Bolton | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Boundary Bend | 28% | 56% | 6 |
| Bulga | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Castle Donnington | 29% | 100% | 1 |
| Chillingollah | 13% | 100% | 2 |
| Chinangin | 18% | 100% | - |
| Chinkapook | 0% | 100% | 3 |
| Cocamba | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Fish Point | 92% | 100% | 1 |
| Gerahmin | 0% | 100% | 2 |
| Goschen | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Gowanford | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Happy Valley (Robinvale) | 36% | 72% | 1 |
| Kenley | 46% | 62% | 4 |
| Kooloonong | Not mapped | 94% | 3 |
| Kunat | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Lake Boga | 62% | 75% | 15 |
| Lake Powell | 46% | 60% | - |
| Liparoo | 18% | 75% | - |
| Manangatang | Not mapped | 100% | 11 |
| Meatian | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Miralie | Not mapped | 93% | - |
| Murnungin | 12% | 100% | - |
| Murrawee | 33% | 38% | - |
| Murraydale | 100% | 100% | - |
| Narrung | 25% | 94% | - |
| Natya | 12% | 100% | 7 |
| Nowie | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Nyah | 33% | 81% | 14 |
| Nyah West | Not mapped | 79% | 13 |
| Nyrraby | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Pental Island | 90% | 100% | 2 |
| Piangil | 14% | 91% | 9 |
| Pira | Not mapped | 100% | 3 |
| Polisbet | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Robinvale | 36% | 50% | 6 |
| Speewa | 100% | 100% | - |
| Swan Hill | 11% | 86% | 71 |
| Swan Hill West | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Tol Tol | 35% | 74% | - |
| Towan | Not mapped | 95% | 1 |
| Tresco | 52% | 72% | - |
| Tresco West | 11% | 76% | - |
| Turoar | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Tyntynder | 94% | 100% | 1 |
| Tyntynder South | 27% | 85% | - |
| Ultima | Not mapped | 100% | 13 |
| Ultima East | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Vinifera | 36% | 72% | 1 |
| Waitchie | 20% | 100% | 5 |
| Wandown | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Wemen | 16% | 74% | - |
| Winlaton | 86% | 100% | 2 |
| Winnambool | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Wood Wood | 35% | 50% | 3 |
| Woorinen | 78% | 2% | - |
| Woorinen North | 52% | 72% | 1 |
| Woorinen South | 2% | 71% | 8 |
Swan Hill flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Swan Hill is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Swan Hill Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Swan Hill suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Murraydale (100%), Speewa (100%), Tyntynder (94%), Pental Island (90%), Beverford (82%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Swan Hill is flood mapped?
36 of 61 Swan Hill suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 2 have none and 23 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Swan Hill flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Swan Hill, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Swan Hill property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →