Areas / Swan Hill

Swan Hill flood map and planning overlays by suburb

Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 61 suburbs in Swan Hill. 36 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.

Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.

Council readout

36 / 61
suburbs with mapped flood
61 / 61
suburbs with bushfire-prone land
223
heritage places
Murraydale
highest flood share, 100%

Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.

Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.

How Swan Hill suburbs compare

Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.

Most mapped flood

  1. Murraydale100%
  2. Speewa100%
  3. Tyntynder94%
  4. Pental Island90%
  5. Beverford82%
  6. Woorinen78%
  7. Lake Boga62%
  8. Tresco52%

Most bushfire-prone land

  1. Castle Donnington100%
  2. Murraydale100%
  3. Speewa100%
  4. Tyntynder100%
  5. Ultima100%
  6. Manangatang100%
  7. Pental Island100%
  8. Piangil91%

Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Annuello, Bannerton, Bolton, Bulga, Chillingollah, Chinangin, Chinkapook, Cocamba, Fish Point, Gerahmin, Goschen, Gowanford, Happy Valley (Robinvale), Kenley, Kooloonong, Kunat, Lake Powell, Liparoo, Meatian, Miralie, Murnungin, Narrung, Natya, Nowie, Nyrraby, Pira, Polisbet, Swan Hill West, Towan, Turoar, Ultima East, Waitchie, Wandown, Winlaton, Winnambool, Wood Wood, Woorinen North).

All 61 Swan Hill suburbs

Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.

61 suburbs
Annuello Not mapped 100% 3
Bannerton <1% 75% 3
Beverford 82% 81% 5
Bolton Not mapped 100% -
Boundary Bend 28% 56% 6
Bulga Not mapped 100% 1
Castle Donnington 29% 100% 1
Chillingollah 13% 100% 2
Chinangin 18% 100% -
Chinkapook 0% 100% 3
Cocamba Not mapped 100% -
Fish Point 92% 100% 1
Gerahmin 0% 100% 2
Goschen Not mapped 100% 1
Gowanford Not mapped 100% -
Happy Valley (Robinvale) 36% 72% 1
Kenley 46% 62% 4
Kooloonong Not mapped 94% 3
Kunat Not mapped 100% 1
Lake Boga 62% 75% 15
Lake Powell 46% 60% -
Liparoo 18% 75% -
Manangatang Not mapped 100% 11
Meatian Not mapped 100% -
Miralie Not mapped 93% -
Murnungin 12% 100% -
Murrawee 33% 38% -
Murraydale 100% 100% -
Narrung 25% 94% -
Natya 12% 100% 7
Nowie Not mapped 100% -
Nyah 33% 81% 14
Nyah West Not mapped 79% 13
Nyrraby Not mapped 100% -
Pental Island 90% 100% 2
Piangil 14% 91% 9
Pira Not mapped 100% 3
Polisbet Not mapped 100% -
Robinvale 36% 50% 6
Speewa 100% 100% -
Swan Hill 11% 86% 71
Swan Hill West Not mapped 100% -
Tol Tol 35% 74% -
Towan Not mapped 95% 1
Tresco 52% 72% -
Tresco West 11% 76% -
Turoar Not mapped 100% -
Tyntynder 94% 100% 1
Tyntynder South 27% 85% -
Ultima Not mapped 100% 13
Ultima East Not mapped 100% -
Vinifera 36% 72% 1
Waitchie 20% 100% 5
Wandown Not mapped 100% -
Wemen 16% 74% -
Winlaton 86% 100% 2
Winnambool Not mapped 100% -
Wood Wood 35% 50% 3
Woorinen 78% 2% -
Woorinen North 52% 72% 1
Woorinen South 2% 71% 8
No suburb by that name in Swan Hill.

Swan Hill flood map questions

How do I check if a property in Swan Hill is in a flood zone?

Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Swan Hill Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.

Which Swan Hill suburbs have the most mapped flood?

By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Murraydale (100%), Speewa (100%), Tyntynder (94%), Pental Island (90%), Beverford (82%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.

How much of Swan Hill is flood mapped?

36 of 61 Swan Hill suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 2 have none and 23 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.

What does the Swan Hill flood map show?

The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Swan Hill, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.

Check your exact address

The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Swan Hill property. PDF reports from $9.

Open the overlay map →

← All VIC councils