Areas / Gannawarra

Gannawarra flood map and planning overlays by suburb

Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 49 suburbs in Gannawarra. 46 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.

Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.

Council readout

46 / 49
suburbs with mapped flood
49 / 49
suburbs with bushfire-prone land
60
heritage places
Kerang
highest flood share, 89%

Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.

Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.

How Gannawarra suburbs compare

Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.

Most mapped flood

  1. Kerang89%
  2. Mystic Park87%
  3. Murrabit68%
  4. Cohuna67%
  5. Lake Charm55%
  6. Leitchville52%
  7. Koondrook44%
  8. Quambatook43%

Most bushfire-prone land

  1. Gannawarra100%
  2. Lalbert100%
  3. Mead100%
  4. Quambatook100%
  5. Leitchville100%
  6. Murrabit100%
  7. Koondrook99%
  8. Cohuna98%

Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Appin, Bael Bael, Beauchamp, Benjeroop, Budgerum East, Burkes Bridge, Cannie, Capels Crossing, Cullen, Daltons Bridge, Dingwall, Fairley, Gonn Crossing, Gredgwin, Horfield, Keely, Kerang East, Koroop, Lake Meran, Macorna, Macorna North, Mcmillans, Meering West, Milnes Bridge, Mincha West, Murrabit West, Myall (Kerang), Ninyeunook, Normanville, Oakvale, Pine View, Reedy Lake, Sandhill Lake, Teal Point, Tragowel, Wandella, Wee Wee Rup, Westby).

All 49 Gannawarra suburbs

Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.

49 suburbs
Appin 72% 100% -
Bael Bael 53% 100% 4
Beauchamp 30% 100% 3
Benjeroop 90% 100% -
Budgerum East 73% 100% -
Burkes Bridge 93% 100% 1
Cannie 25% 100% 1
Capels Crossing 85% 100% -
Cohuna 67% 98% 4
Cullen 3% 100% -
Daltons Bridge 76% 100% -
Dingwall 70% 100% -
Fairley 39% 100% -
Gannawarra 10% 100% -
Gonn Crossing 100% 100% 1
Gredgwin 3% 100% -
Horfield 25% 100% -
Keely Not mapped 100% -
Kerang 89% 94% 9
Kerang East 65% 100% -
Koondrook 44% 99% 15
Koroop 64% 100% -
Lake Charm 55% 92% 2
Lake Meran 51% 100% -
Lalbert 9% 100% -
Leitchville 52% 100% 2
Macorna 47% 100% 1
Macorna North 42% 100% -
Mcmillans 9% 100% -
Mead 22% 100% -
Meering West 0% 100% -
Milnes Bridge 93% 100% -
Mincha West 22% 100% -
Murrabit 68% 100% -
Murrabit West 97% 100% -
Myall (Kerang) 36% 100% 2
Mystic Park 87% 94% -
Ninyeunook 83% 100% 1
Normanville Not mapped 100% -
Oakvale 67% 100% -
Pine View 10% 100% -
Quambatook 43% 100% 3
Reedy Lake 93% 81% 3
Sandhill Lake 42% 100% -
Teal Point 24% 100% 7
Tragowel 55% 100% 1
Wandella 57% 100% -
Wee Wee Rup 8% 100% -
Westby 73% 100% -
No suburb by that name in Gannawarra.

Gannawarra flood map questions

How do I check if a property in Gannawarra is in a flood zone?

Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Gannawarra Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.

Which Gannawarra suburbs have the most mapped flood?

By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Kerang (89%), Mystic Park (87%), Murrabit (68%), Cohuna (67%), Lake Charm (55%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.

How much of Gannawarra is flood mapped?

46 of 49 Gannawarra suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 1 have none and 2 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.

What does the Gannawarra flood map show?

The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Gannawarra, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.

Check your exact address

The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Gannawarra property. PDF reports from $9.

Open the overlay map →

← All VIC councils