Gannawarra flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 49 suburbs in Gannawarra. 46 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapGannawarra
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Gannawarra suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Kerang89%
- Mystic Park87%
- Murrabit68%
- Cohuna67%
- Lake Charm55%
- Leitchville52%
- Koondrook44%
- Quambatook43%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Gannawarra100%
- Lalbert100%
- Mead100%
- Quambatook100%
- Leitchville100%
- Murrabit100%
- Koondrook99%
- Cohuna98%
Most heritage places
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Appin, Bael Bael, Beauchamp, Benjeroop, Budgerum East, Burkes Bridge, Cannie, Capels Crossing, Cullen, Daltons Bridge, Dingwall, Fairley, Gonn Crossing, Gredgwin, Horfield, Keely, Kerang East, Koroop, Lake Meran, Macorna, Macorna North, Mcmillans, Meering West, Milnes Bridge, Mincha West, Murrabit West, Myall (Kerang), Ninyeunook, Normanville, Oakvale, Pine View, Reedy Lake, Sandhill Lake, Teal Point, Tragowel, Wandella, Wee Wee Rup, Westby).
All 49 Gannawarra suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Appin | 72% | 100% | - |
| Bael Bael | 53% | 100% | 4 |
| Beauchamp | 30% | 100% | 3 |
| Benjeroop | 90% | 100% | - |
| Budgerum East | 73% | 100% | - |
| Burkes Bridge | 93% | 100% | 1 |
| Cannie | 25% | 100% | 1 |
| Capels Crossing | 85% | 100% | - |
| Cohuna | 67% | 98% | 4 |
| Cullen | 3% | 100% | - |
| Daltons Bridge | 76% | 100% | - |
| Dingwall | 70% | 100% | - |
| Fairley | 39% | 100% | - |
| Gannawarra | 10% | 100% | - |
| Gonn Crossing | 100% | 100% | 1 |
| Gredgwin | 3% | 100% | - |
| Horfield | 25% | 100% | - |
| Keely | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Kerang | 89% | 94% | 9 |
| Kerang East | 65% | 100% | - |
| Koondrook | 44% | 99% | 15 |
| Koroop | 64% | 100% | - |
| Lake Charm | 55% | 92% | 2 |
| Lake Meran | 51% | 100% | - |
| Lalbert | 9% | 100% | - |
| Leitchville | 52% | 100% | 2 |
| Macorna | 47% | 100% | 1 |
| Macorna North | 42% | 100% | - |
| Mcmillans | 9% | 100% | - |
| Mead | 22% | 100% | - |
| Meering West | 0% | 100% | - |
| Milnes Bridge | 93% | 100% | - |
| Mincha West | 22% | 100% | - |
| Murrabit | 68% | 100% | - |
| Murrabit West | 97% | 100% | - |
| Myall (Kerang) | 36% | 100% | 2 |
| Mystic Park | 87% | 94% | - |
| Ninyeunook | 83% | 100% | 1 |
| Normanville | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Oakvale | 67% | 100% | - |
| Pine View | 10% | 100% | - |
| Quambatook | 43% | 100% | 3 |
| Reedy Lake | 93% | 81% | 3 |
| Sandhill Lake | 42% | 100% | - |
| Teal Point | 24% | 100% | 7 |
| Tragowel | 55% | 100% | 1 |
| Wandella | 57% | 100% | - |
| Wee Wee Rup | 8% | 100% | - |
| Westby | 73% | 100% | - |
Gannawarra flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Gannawarra is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Gannawarra Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Gannawarra suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Kerang (89%), Mystic Park (87%), Murrabit (68%), Cohuna (67%), Lake Charm (55%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Gannawarra is flood mapped?
46 of 49 Gannawarra suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 1 have none and 2 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Gannawarra flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Gannawarra, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Gannawarra property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →