Areas / Buloke

Buloke flood map and planning overlays by suburb

Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 82 suburbs in Buloke. 51 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.

Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.

Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.

How Buloke suburbs compare

Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.

Most mapped flood

  1. Wycheproof71%
  2. Charlton47%
  3. Donald37%
  4. Watchem30%
  5. Sea Lake6%
  6. Berriwillock2%
  7. Birchip0%

Most bushfire-prone land

  1. Berriwillock100%
  2. Watchem100%
  3. Wycheproof100%
  4. Charlton100%
  5. Sea Lake100%
  6. Donald99%
  7. Birchip99%

Most heritage places

  1. Birchip40
  2. Charlton36
  3. Sea Lake33
  4. Wycheproof26
  5. Donald14
  6. Watchem12
  7. Berriwillock10

Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Ballapur, Banyan, Barrakee, Bimbourie, Birchip West, Boigbeat, Buckrabanyule, Bunguluke, Carron, Chirrip, Cokum, Cope Cope, Corack, Corack East, Culgoa, Curyo, Dooboobetic, Dumosa, Gil Gil, Glenloth, Glenloth East, Granite Flat, Jeffcott, Jeffcott North, Jeruk, Jil Jil, Kalpienung, Karyrie, Kinnabulla, Laen, Laen East, Laen North, Lake Tyrrell, Lawler, Litchfield, Marlbed, Massey, Morton Plains, Myall (Sea Lake), Nandaly, Nareewillock, Narraport, Ninda, Nullawil, Nyarrin, Pier Milan, Reedy Dam, Rich Avon, Springfield (Sea Lake), Straten, Sutton, Teddywaddy, Teddywaddy West, Thalia, Tittybong, Towaninny, Towaninny South, Turriff East, Tyenna, Tyrrell, Tyrrell Downs, Wangie, Warmur, Warne, Watchem West, Watchupga, Whirily, Wilkur, Willangie, Wooroonook, Woosang, Wycheproof South, Yawong Hills, Yeungroon, Yeungroon East).

All 82 Buloke suburbs

Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.

82 suburbs
Ballapur Not mapped 100% -
Banyan <1% 100% 2
Barrakee 70% 100% 2
Berriwillock 2% 100% 10
Bimbourie 0% 100% 2
Birchip 0% 99% 40
Birchip West Not mapped 100% -
Boigbeat 2% 100% 1
Buckrabanyule 5% 100% 4
Bunguluke 73% 100% 1
Carron 0% 100% -
Charlton 47% 100% 36
Chirrip 99% 100% -
Cokum 4% 100% -
Cope Cope 35% 100% 4
Corack 43% 100% 1
Corack East 14% 100% 3
Culgoa 10% 100% 16
Curyo Not mapped 100% 2
Donald 37% 99% 14
Dooboobetic 31% 100% -
Dumosa 14% 100% 2
Gil Gil 10% 100% -
Glenloth 100% 100% 2
Glenloth East 72% 100% -
Granite Flat 95% 100% -
Jeffcott 27% 100% -
Jeffcott North 25% 100% 1
Jeruk 91% 100% -
Jil Jil Not mapped 100% -
Kalpienung 8% 100% 1
Karyrie Not mapped 100% -
Kinnabulla 0% 100% 2
Laen Not mapped 100% -
Laen East Not mapped 100% -
Laen North Not mapped 100% 2
Lake Tyrrell 89% 4% 2
Lawler Not mapped 100% -
Litchfield Not mapped 100% 3
Marlbed Not mapped 100% -
Massey 27% 100% 1
Morton Plains 39% 100% 2
Myall (Sea Lake) Not mapped 100% -
Nandaly Not mapped 100% 7
Nareewillock 86% 100% -
Narraport 8% 100% 1
Ninda 0% 100% 2
Nullawil 1% 100% 9
Nyarrin Not mapped 100% 2
Pier Milan 0% 100% 2
Reedy Dam Not mapped 100% -
Rich Avon 21% 100% -
Sea Lake 6% 100% 33
Springfield (Sea Lake) 6% 100% -
Straten Not mapped 100% -
Sutton Not mapped 100% -
Teddywaddy 84% 100% 2
Teddywaddy West 100% 100% -
Thalia 78% 100% -
Tittybong 58% 100% -
Towaninny 37% 100% -
Towaninny South 16% 100% 1
Turriff East Not mapped 100% -
Tyenna Not mapped 100% -
Tyrrell <1% 100% -
Tyrrell Downs 11% 100% -
Wangie 43% 100% -
Warmur Not mapped 100% -
Warne 11% 100% 1
Watchem 30% 100% 12
Watchem West <1% 100% -
Watchupga Not mapped 100% 3
Whirily Not mapped 100% 1
Wilkur Not mapped 100% -
Willangie 0% 100% 1
Wooroonook 64% 100% 2
Woosang 50% 100% -
Wycheproof 71% 100% 26
Wycheproof South 99% 100% -
Yawong Hills Not mapped 100% -
Yeungroon 23% 100% 1
Yeungroon East 23% 100% -
No suburb by that name in Buloke.

Buloke flood map questions

How do I check if a property in Buloke is in a flood zone?

Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Buloke Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.

Which Buloke suburbs have the most mapped flood?

By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Wycheproof (71%), Charlton (47%), Donald (37%), Watchem (30%), Sea Lake (6%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.

How much of Buloke is flood mapped?

51 of 82 Buloke suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 7 have none and 24 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.

What does the Buloke flood map show?

The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Buloke, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.

Check your exact address

The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Buloke property. PDF reports from $9.

Open the overlay map →

← All VIC councils