Buloke flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 82 suburbs in Buloke. 51 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapBuloke
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Buloke suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Wycheproof71%
- Charlton47%
- Donald37%
- Watchem30%
- Sea Lake6%
- Berriwillock2%
- Birchip0%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Berriwillock100%
- Watchem100%
- Wycheproof100%
- Charlton100%
- Sea Lake100%
- Donald99%
- Birchip99%
Most heritage places
- Birchip40
- Charlton36
- Sea Lake33
- Wycheproof26
- Donald14
- Watchem12
- Berriwillock10
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Ballapur, Banyan, Barrakee, Bimbourie, Birchip West, Boigbeat, Buckrabanyule, Bunguluke, Carron, Chirrip, Cokum, Cope Cope, Corack, Corack East, Culgoa, Curyo, Dooboobetic, Dumosa, Gil Gil, Glenloth, Glenloth East, Granite Flat, Jeffcott, Jeffcott North, Jeruk, Jil Jil, Kalpienung, Karyrie, Kinnabulla, Laen, Laen East, Laen North, Lake Tyrrell, Lawler, Litchfield, Marlbed, Massey, Morton Plains, Myall (Sea Lake), Nandaly, Nareewillock, Narraport, Ninda, Nullawil, Nyarrin, Pier Milan, Reedy Dam, Rich Avon, Springfield (Sea Lake), Straten, Sutton, Teddywaddy, Teddywaddy West, Thalia, Tittybong, Towaninny, Towaninny South, Turriff East, Tyenna, Tyrrell, Tyrrell Downs, Wangie, Warmur, Warne, Watchem West, Watchupga, Whirily, Wilkur, Willangie, Wooroonook, Woosang, Wycheproof South, Yawong Hills, Yeungroon, Yeungroon East).
All 82 Buloke suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Ballapur | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Banyan | <1% | 100% | 2 |
| Barrakee | 70% | 100% | 2 |
| Berriwillock | 2% | 100% | 10 |
| Bimbourie | 0% | 100% | 2 |
| Birchip | 0% | 99% | 40 |
| Birchip West | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Boigbeat | 2% | 100% | 1 |
| Buckrabanyule | 5% | 100% | 4 |
| Bunguluke | 73% | 100% | 1 |
| Carron | 0% | 100% | - |
| Charlton | 47% | 100% | 36 |
| Chirrip | 99% | 100% | - |
| Cokum | 4% | 100% | - |
| Cope Cope | 35% | 100% | 4 |
| Corack | 43% | 100% | 1 |
| Corack East | 14% | 100% | 3 |
| Culgoa | 10% | 100% | 16 |
| Curyo | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Donald | 37% | 99% | 14 |
| Dooboobetic | 31% | 100% | - |
| Dumosa | 14% | 100% | 2 |
| Gil Gil | 10% | 100% | - |
| Glenloth | 100% | 100% | 2 |
| Glenloth East | 72% | 100% | - |
| Granite Flat | 95% | 100% | - |
| Jeffcott | 27% | 100% | - |
| Jeffcott North | 25% | 100% | 1 |
| Jeruk | 91% | 100% | - |
| Jil Jil | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Kalpienung | 8% | 100% | 1 |
| Karyrie | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Kinnabulla | 0% | 100% | 2 |
| Laen | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Laen East | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Laen North | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Lake Tyrrell | 89% | 4% | 2 |
| Lawler | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Litchfield | Not mapped | 100% | 3 |
| Marlbed | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Massey | 27% | 100% | 1 |
| Morton Plains | 39% | 100% | 2 |
| Myall (Sea Lake) | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Nandaly | Not mapped | 100% | 7 |
| Nareewillock | 86% | 100% | - |
| Narraport | 8% | 100% | 1 |
| Ninda | 0% | 100% | 2 |
| Nullawil | 1% | 100% | 9 |
| Nyarrin | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Pier Milan | 0% | 100% | 2 |
| Reedy Dam | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Rich Avon | 21% | 100% | - |
| Sea Lake | 6% | 100% | 33 |
| Springfield (Sea Lake) | 6% | 100% | - |
| Straten | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Sutton | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Teddywaddy | 84% | 100% | 2 |
| Teddywaddy West | 100% | 100% | - |
| Thalia | 78% | 100% | - |
| Tittybong | 58% | 100% | - |
| Towaninny | 37% | 100% | - |
| Towaninny South | 16% | 100% | 1 |
| Turriff East | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Tyenna | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Tyrrell | <1% | 100% | - |
| Tyrrell Downs | 11% | 100% | - |
| Wangie | 43% | 100% | - |
| Warmur | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Warne | 11% | 100% | 1 |
| Watchem | 30% | 100% | 12 |
| Watchem West | <1% | 100% | - |
| Watchupga | Not mapped | 100% | 3 |
| Whirily | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Wilkur | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Willangie | 0% | 100% | 1 |
| Wooroonook | 64% | 100% | 2 |
| Woosang | 50% | 100% | - |
| Wycheproof | 71% | 100% | 26 |
| Wycheproof South | 99% | 100% | - |
| Yawong Hills | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Yeungroon | 23% | 100% | 1 |
| Yeungroon East | 23% | 100% | - |
Buloke flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Buloke is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Buloke Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Buloke suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Wycheproof (71%), Charlton (47%), Donald (37%), Watchem (30%), Sea Lake (6%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Buloke is flood mapped?
51 of 82 Buloke suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 7 have none and 24 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Buloke flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Buloke, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Buloke property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →