Moira flood map and planning overlays by suburb

Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 53 suburbs in Moira. 50 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.

Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.

Council readout

50 / 53
suburbs with mapped flood
53 / 53
suburbs with bushfire-prone land
201
heritage places
Kotupna
highest flood share, 100%

Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.

Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.

How Moira suburbs compare

Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.

Most mapped flood

  1. Kotupna100%
  2. Koonoomoo98%
  3. Barmah96%
  4. Cobram92%
  5. Bearii82%
  6. Wunghnu78%
  7. Yarroweyah78%
  8. Cobram East76%

Most bushfire-prone land

  1. Barmah100%
  2. Bearii100%
  3. Boosey100%
  4. Burramine100%
  5. Invergordon100%
  6. Kotupna100%
  7. Naring100%
  8. Peechelba100%

Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Almonds, Bathumi, Boomahnoomoonah, Boweya North, Bundalong South, Burramine South, Drumanure, Esmond, Kaarimba, Katamatite East, Lake Rowan, Lower Moira, Mywee, Pelluebla, Picola West, Telford, Ulupna, Waggarandall, Yabba South, Yarrawonga South, Yielima, Youanmite, Youarang, Yundool).

All 53 Moira suburbs

Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.

53 suburbs
Almonds Not mapped 100% -
Barmah 96% 100% 6
Bathumi 51% 69% -
Bearii 82% 100% -
Boomahnoomoonah 2% 100% -
Boosey 64% 100% -
Boweya North Not mapped 100% -
Bundalong 21% 94% 1
Bundalong South 20% 100% -
Burramine 50% 100% 5
Burramine South 54% 100% 1
Cobram 92% 49% 21
Cobram East 76% 78% 2
Drumanure 56% 100% -
Esmond 53% 100% 1
Invergordon 18% 100% -
Kaarimba 75% 97% 1
Katamatite 54% 100% 8
Katamatite East 44% 100% -
Katunga 11% 100% 5
Koonoomoo 98% 98% 2
Kotupna 100% 100% 5
Lake Rowan 7% 100% 4
Lower Moira 99% 100% 3
Muckatah 59% 93% -
Mundoona 49% 94% 1
Mywee 100% 100% 1
Naring 69% 100% 1
Nathalia 66% 99% 38
Numurkah 53% 98% 30
Peechelba 14% 100% 1
Pelluebla Not mapped 100% -
Picola 70% 100% 6
Picola West 60% 100% -
St James 17% 100% 3
Strathmerton 62% 100% 9
Telford 16% 100% -
Tungamah 34% 100% 5
Ulupna 98% 100% 1
Waaia 26% 100% 3
Waggarandall 26% 100% 1
Wilby 4% 100% 5
Wunghnu 78% 100% 5
Yabba North 60% 100% -
Yabba South 51% 100% -
Yalca 42% 100% 3
Yarrawonga 44% 90% 20
Yarrawonga South 40% 100% -
Yarroweyah 78% 96% -
Yielima 72% 100% 1
Youanmite 38% 100% -
Youarang 40% 100% 1
Yundool 18% 100% 1
No suburb by that name in Moira.

Moira flood map questions

How do I check if a property in Moira is in a flood zone?

Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Moira Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.

Which Moira suburbs have the most mapped flood?

By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Kotupna (100%), Koonoomoo (98%), Barmah (96%), Cobram (92%), Bearii (82%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.

How much of Moira is flood mapped?

50 of 53 Moira suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 3 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.

What does the Moira flood map show?

The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Moira, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.

Check your exact address

The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Moira property. PDF reports from $9.

Open the overlay map →

← All VIC councils