Moira flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 53 suburbs in Moira. 50 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapMoira
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Moira suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Kotupna100%
- Koonoomoo98%
- Barmah96%
- Cobram92%
- Bearii82%
- Wunghnu78%
- Yarroweyah78%
- Cobram East76%
Most bushfire-prone land
Most heritage places
- Nathalia38
- Numurkah30
- Cobram21
- Yarrawonga20
- Strathmerton9
- Katamatite8
- Barmah6
- Picola6
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Almonds, Bathumi, Boomahnoomoonah, Boweya North, Bundalong South, Burramine South, Drumanure, Esmond, Kaarimba, Katamatite East, Lake Rowan, Lower Moira, Mywee, Pelluebla, Picola West, Telford, Ulupna, Waggarandall, Yabba South, Yarrawonga South, Yielima, Youanmite, Youarang, Yundool).
All 53 Moira suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Almonds | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Barmah | 96% | 100% | 6 |
| Bathumi | 51% | 69% | - |
| Bearii | 82% | 100% | - |
| Boomahnoomoonah | 2% | 100% | - |
| Boosey | 64% | 100% | - |
| Boweya North | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Bundalong | 21% | 94% | 1 |
| Bundalong South | 20% | 100% | - |
| Burramine | 50% | 100% | 5 |
| Burramine South | 54% | 100% | 1 |
| Cobram | 92% | 49% | 21 |
| Cobram East | 76% | 78% | 2 |
| Drumanure | 56% | 100% | - |
| Esmond | 53% | 100% | 1 |
| Invergordon | 18% | 100% | - |
| Kaarimba | 75% | 97% | 1 |
| Katamatite | 54% | 100% | 8 |
| Katamatite East | 44% | 100% | - |
| Katunga | 11% | 100% | 5 |
| Koonoomoo | 98% | 98% | 2 |
| Kotupna | 100% | 100% | 5 |
| Lake Rowan | 7% | 100% | 4 |
| Lower Moira | 99% | 100% | 3 |
| Muckatah | 59% | 93% | - |
| Mundoona | 49% | 94% | 1 |
| Mywee | 100% | 100% | 1 |
| Naring | 69% | 100% | 1 |
| Nathalia | 66% | 99% | 38 |
| Numurkah | 53% | 98% | 30 |
| Peechelba | 14% | 100% | 1 |
| Pelluebla | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Picola | 70% | 100% | 6 |
| Picola West | 60% | 100% | - |
| St James | 17% | 100% | 3 |
| Strathmerton | 62% | 100% | 9 |
| Telford | 16% | 100% | - |
| Tungamah | 34% | 100% | 5 |
| Ulupna | 98% | 100% | 1 |
| Waaia | 26% | 100% | 3 |
| Waggarandall | 26% | 100% | 1 |
| Wilby | 4% | 100% | 5 |
| Wunghnu | 78% | 100% | 5 |
| Yabba North | 60% | 100% | - |
| Yabba South | 51% | 100% | - |
| Yalca | 42% | 100% | 3 |
| Yarrawonga | 44% | 90% | 20 |
| Yarrawonga South | 40% | 100% | - |
| Yarroweyah | 78% | 96% | - |
| Yielima | 72% | 100% | 1 |
| Youanmite | 38% | 100% | - |
| Youarang | 40% | 100% | 1 |
| Yundool | 18% | 100% | 1 |
Moira flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Moira is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Moira Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Moira suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Kotupna (100%), Koonoomoo (98%), Barmah (96%), Cobram (92%), Bearii (82%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Moira is flood mapped?
50 of 53 Moira suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 3 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Moira flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Moira, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Moira property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →