Cedar Creek flood map & planning overlays
Cedar Creek earns $3,250 a week per household, joint 2nd in Moreton Bay City.
Things you won't regret: spending $9 to know the lot before you commit.
Free map preview, then PDF reports from $9 - about the price of an iced latte on a public holiday.
A planning-constraint profile of Cedar Creek
(Moreton Bay City, QLD) - 19.37 km², mapped from live council and
state overlay data. This suburb is highly constrained.
Profile updated 31 October 2026.
Constraint readout
19.37 km² - this suburb is highly constrained by planning overlays.
Elevation hillshade with street names, clipped to Cedar Creek's boundary, with the flood, bushfire and environmental overlays drawn on top. Magenta is where aircraft were observed in the sampled period, brightest below 3,000 ft.
Nearby suburbs, nearest first
How common is mapped flood risk across Cedar Creek properties?
Counts of properties, not share of land, across 320 analysed Cedar Creek properties; no individual property result is identified.
Lot-level readout
Flood-risk rating across all 320 properties
From LayeredGeo's lot-risk engine: council flood overlays, historical flooding and terrain, resolved to each individual lot in Cedar Creek.
Cedar Creek flood history and overland flow
Suburb-wide totals across 320 analysed properties; they do not identify or describe any individual property.
Mapped overland flow
267 analysed properties carry a mapped overland-flow category.
- Low: 267
Source: Moreton Bay Regional Council flood mapping, aggregated by LayeredGeo. Categories are only shown where at least five analysed properties share them. An address-level check is still required to determine whether a particular lot is mapped.
Aircraft noise and flight paths over Cedar Creek
The ANEF contour is a published planning forecast and observed overflight is what a sampled tracking feed recorded - neither describes any individual property.
Observed overflight - sampled 4 Sep to 31 Oct 2026
typical observed square 2 a day
Night movements: observed, lowest 4,000 ft - night is sampled as often as day, but night traffic is light, so this is a floor and no rate can be put on it.
How this is measured
Traffic is sampled rather than watched continuously, so every figure is a floor: aircraft not captured between samples are not represented. Rates are per 500 m square - the busiest square in the suburb, not a count of flights over the suburb - and a square is only rated where enough traffic was seen to measure it. Altitudes are above mean sea level. Flight paths change with runway use, weather, season and airspace design. This is a record of observed traffic; it is not a noise contour and not a planning control.
Cedar Creek at a glance
Schools in and near Cedar Creek
Public school-location data shows availability across the suburb; it does not rate schools or assign any individual address to a catchment.
Inside the suburb boundary
0 schools providing primary years and 0 providing secondary years. A combined school may be counted in both teaching levels.
Nearest school availability
Primary: 2.64 km from the suburb boundary
Secondary: 4.38 km from the suburb boundary
Source: Queensland Government school geographic information. Catchment boundaries can divide a suburb and change over time; use the official catchment finder for a specific address.
How Cedar Creek is zoned
Selling in Cedar Creek? The lot-level zone is the zoning Part 3 of Queensland's Form 2 seller disclosure statement asks for - see our Form 2 planning data guide.
Across its 19.37 km², Cedar Creek is highly constrained by planning overlays. About 15% of the suburb sits within a mapped flood overlay, and 90% is flagged bushfire-prone. There is 1 heritage-listed site on record, and the dominant land-use zone is Rural. The terrain is steep, and the median lot measures about 20,184 m² across 321 parcels.
Recent development applications in Cedar Creek
Applications are counted across the whole gazetted suburb from the public Moreton Bay Regional Council register. No application address or individual property is published here.
Submitted in the past 12 months
Latest included submission: 4 September 2026.
Previous 12 months: 7 (29% higher in the latest period).
Counts depend on applications that the council publishes and that can be assigned to a suburb. Categories can overlap when one application covers several types. Totals below five and their latest dates are suppressed. Register last synchronised 4 November 2026. Check the official council register.
Who lives in Cedar Creek
Census 2021 figures published by the ABS for the Cedar Creek suburb boundary itself, not a wider region.
Socio-economic standing
ABS SEIFA 2021 ranks every Australian suburb. Decile 1 is the most disadvantaged tenth of the country, decile 10 the least.
Score 1137, and decile 10 within Queensland. The national average is 1000.
Age profile
Share of Cedar Creek's 831 residents in each ABS age band.
Population trend, 2001 to 2025
Estimated resident population of Samford Valley, the wider ABS statistical area containing Cedar Creek. There is no annual population series published at suburb level, so this describes the surrounding area rather than Cedar Creek itself.
8,561 in 2001 to 13,239 in 2025, up 55%.
Source: ABS Census 2021 and SEIFA 2021 (Suburbs and Localities), Regional Population (SA2), CC BY 4.0. Small counts are randomly adjusted by the ABS.
Cedar Creek data sources and coverage
“Not mapped” means we hold no source layer for this suburb - never an all-clear.
| Dataset | Coverage | Publisher |
|---|---|---|
| Flood mapping | Mapped | the relevant council planning scheme and Queensland Government spatial data |
| Bushfire-prone mapping | Mapped | the relevant council planning scheme and Queensland Government spatial data |
| Zoning | Mapped | the relevant council planning scheme and Queensland Government spatial data |
| Heritage and environment | Mapped where published | the relevant council planning scheme and Queensland Government spatial data |
| Aircraft noise contours (ANEF) | Not held | the relevant council planning scheme and Queensland Government spatial data, Defence |
| Observed flight paths | Observed | adsb.lol, under the Open Database License |
| Demographics | Available | Australian Bureau of Statistics (2021 Census and SEIFA) |
| School availability | Available | Queensland Government |
| Development applications | Available as suburb totals | Moreton Bay Regional Council |
Profile last materially updated 31 October 2026. See the methodology and full source list. Source data changes over time and critical decisions should be checked with the responsible authority.
Check a specific Cedar Creek address
See exactly which overlays touch a single property - the interactive map is free. Need it on paper? A full planning PDF is just $9.
See what's in the $9 report →Aircraft have been seen below 3,000 ft over about 55% of Cedar Creek. The report's Aircraft Overflight page narrows that to the address itself: how many aircraft a day, how low, and at what heights.
Published flood models are held here: a Flood Model Report is available for about 50 Cedar Creek addresses (+$9 with the planning report).
The Terrain Report shows the fall of the block - contours, cross sections and a 3D model of the lot to spin round in your browser (+$9 with the planning report).
Building or pricing a slab? The $119 geotechnical desktop report covers geology, soils, bores and the indicative soil reactivity range to expect for a Cedar Creek lot.
Cedar Creek planning - frequently asked
Is Cedar Creek flood-prone?
About 15% of Cedar Creek falls within a mapped flood overlay, against the council-wide suburb average of 39%. Across the suburb, 43% of the 320 properties we analysed carry some level of mapped flood risk, including 125 rated high risk or historically affected. Modelled flood depth, velocity and flood level are held for about 50 Cedar Creek addresses, from published flood studies; the free check on the Flood Model Report page says whether a model reaches a given address.
Is Cedar Creek bushfire-prone?
Around 90% of Cedar Creek is mapped as bushfire-prone, compared with a Moreton Bay City average of 59%.
Is Cedar Creek under a flight path?
Aircraft were observed below 3,000 ft over about 55% of Cedar Creek, and over about 92% at any altitude up to 10,000 ft, in the period sampled (4 Sep 2026 to 31 Oct 2026). The lowest measured aircraft was at 1,000 ft, with an average of 6,000 ft. At the busiest point in the suburb about 56 aircraft a day were recorded passing over one 500 m square. Traffic is sampled rather than watched continuously and flight paths change with runway use, weather and season; the ANEF contour is the planning instrument.
What is the zoning in Cedar Creek?
The dominant planning zone in Cedar Creek is Rural, though the suburb also includes Rural residential and Environmental management and conservation.
Does Cedar Creek have heritage-listed places?
Cedar Creek has 1 heritage-listed place on record.
Is Cedar Creek hilly or flat?
Cedar Creek is steep: the median ground slope is about 20%, and 70% of measured points sit on grades of 15% or steeper. Ground level runs from roughly 81 m to 270 m AHD across the suburb.
What is the typical lot size in Cedar Creek?
Across 321 surveyed parcels in Cedar Creek, the median lot size is about 20,184 m². There are also 121 registered easements mapped in the suburb.
What is the population of Cedar Creek?
At the 2021 Census Cedar Creek had 831 usual residents, with a median age of 43 and an average household size of 3.3 people. The wider Samford Valley statistical area, which contains Cedar Creek, went from 8,561 people in 2001 to 13,239 in 2025, up 55%.
Is Cedar Creek an advantaged suburb?
On the ABS SEIFA 2021 index of relative socio-economic advantage and disadvantage (IRSAD), Cedar Creek scores 1137 and sits in decile 10 of 10 nationally and decile 10 within Queensland (decile 1 is the most disadvantaged tenth, decile 10 the least).
What is the median household income in Cedar Creek?
Median household income in Cedar Creek was $3,250 a week at the 2021 Census, against $1,827 for the typical suburb in Moreton Bay City. Median rent was $600 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,600 a month.
Compare nearby suburbs
| Nearby suburb | Distance | Flood mapped | Bushfire-prone |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highvale | 4.1 km | 17% | 83% |
| Closeburn | 4.6 km | 20% | 92% |
| Mount Samson | 4.7 km | 29% | 76% |
| Yugar | 5.4 km | 18% | 79% |
| Samford Valley | 5.4 km | 34% | 40% |
| Mount Glorious | 5.6 km | 5% | 91% |
| Mount Nebo | 6.0 km | 5% | 100% |
| Clear Mountain | 7.3 km | 14% | 96% |
| Wights Mountain | 7.5 km | 16% | 34% |
| Kobble Creek | 7.8 km | 11% | 99% |