The steepest suburbs in Greater Brisbane
384 suburbs across five councils, ranked by the median ground slope measured at 1,238,987 address points. Stats built 31 August 2026.
Slope is the constraint that quietly sets the cost of a Greater Brisbane block. It decides whether a slab sits on the ground or on piers, whether the driveway needs a retaining wall, and how much soil leaves the site before anything is built. It is also the one site characteristic almost never published per suburb, so this page ranks it.
The extremes and the norm sit in different places. 8 of the ten steepest suburbs are in Moreton Bay City, up on the range and the ridges behind it. But the steepest typical suburb belongs to Brisbane City, whose middle suburb runs at 6.2% against 3.1% for Redland City. A council that pairs a mountain edge with a wide coastal plain collects the dramatic entries and still has a flat middle; a council whose hills run right through its established inner and western suburbs has the steeper middle. If you are buying on the odds rather than sightseeing, the second column of the council table is the one that matters.
Method and sample size
- What is measured
- At each address point, ground elevation is sampled 50 m north, south, east and west of the address from the Queensland Government 1 m LiDAR elevation model. The slope for that address is the steepest of those four grades, expressed as a percentage of rise over run - a 1 in 10 fall is 10%.
- The suburb figure
- The median across every measured address point in the suburb. The median, not the average, so one gully or one ridge cannot carry the suburb.
- Sample
- 1,238,987 address points across 384 suburbs in Brisbane City, Ipswich City, Logan City, Moreton Bay City and Redland City.
- Which suburbs qualified
- A suburb is ranked only if it has at least 200 measured address points and those points cover at least 50% of its cadastral parcels. 85 of the 469 suburbs in these five councils failed one of those tests and are not ranked, 13 of them because they have no measured points at all - mostly the bay islands and the rural western fringe. Ranking a suburb off a handful of points clustered in one corner of it would produce a number, not a finding.
- Source and date
- Aggregated from LayeredGeo's per-suburb statistics table, last rebuilt 31 August 2026. Elevation data is Queensland Government open data; parcel counts come from the Queensland digital cadastral database.
The 30 steepest suburbs
"Steep lots" counts the share of measured address points in the suburb where the slope is 15% or more, which is roughly the grade at which a conventional slab-on-ground stops being the obvious answer.
| # | Suburb | Council | Median slope | Steep lots | Elevation range | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Upper Brookfield | Brisbane City | 34.4% | 91% | 55 - 267 m | 389 |
| 2 | Mount Glorious | Moreton Bay City | 27.4% | 92% | 433 - 742 m | 212 |
| 3 | Mount Nebo | Moreton Bay City | 26.3% | 95% | 389 - 536 m | 239 |
| 4 | Clear Mountain | Moreton Bay City | 23.6% | 87% | 42 - 213 m | 354 |
| 5 | Kobble Creek | Moreton Bay City | 21.9% | 76% | 50 - 239 m | 251 |
| 6 | Cedar Creek | Moreton Bay City | 19.9% | 70% | 81 - 270 m | 320 |
| 7 | Draper | Moreton Bay City | 19.8% | 70% | 29 - 105 m | 278 |
| 8 | Ocean View | Moreton Bay City | 18.4% | 70% | 245 - 480 m | 512 |
| 9 | Mount Crosby | Brisbane City | 17.7% | 65% | 30 - 107 m | 778 |
| 10 | Closeburn | Moreton Bay City | 17.5% | 59% | 56 - 192 m | 269 |
| 11 | Pullenvale | Brisbane City | 17.0% | 63% | 18 - 137 m | 1,219 |
| 12 | Red Hill | Brisbane City | 15.9% | 56% | 9 - 67 m | 3,160 |
| 13 | Mount Mee | Moreton Bay City | 15.8% | 55% | 308 - 528 m | 345 |
| 14 | Samsonvale | Moreton Bay City | 15.6% | 55% | 51 - 192 m | 232 |
| 15 | Highgate Hill | Brisbane City | 15.3% | 53% | 11 - 55 m | 3,203 |
| 16 | Kenmore Hills | Brisbane City | 14.9% | 50% | 16 - 79 m | 985 |
| 17 | Bardon | Brisbane City | 14.7% | 48% | 18 - 79 m | 4,947 |
| 18 | Paddington | Brisbane City | 14.4% | 46% | 5 - 61 m | 5,369 |
| 19 | Taringa | Brisbane City | 13.8% | 42% | 5 - 55 m | 5,219 |
| 20 | Pinjarra Hills | Brisbane City | 13.8% | 40% | 7 - 58 m | 374 |
| 21 | Tallegalla | Ipswich City | 13.8% | 40% | 97 - 251 m | 210 |
| 22 | Chapel Hill | Brisbane City | 13.6% | 40% | 15 - 80 m | 4,192 |
| 23 | Kholo | Brisbane City | 13.6% | 45% | 19 - 146 m | 264 |
| 24 | Bunya | Moreton Bay City | 13.4% | 42% | 19 - 101 m | 702 |
| 25 | Brookfield | Brisbane City | 13.3% | 42% | 16 - 139 m | 1,389 |
| 26 | Petrie Terrace | Brisbane City | 13.3% | 32% | 8 - 49 m | 847 |
| 27 | Whiteside | Moreton Bay City | 13.2% | 40% | 10 - 109 m | 291 |
| 28 | Mount Samson | Moreton Bay City | 13.2% | 39% | 49 - 157 m | 245 |
| 29 | Herston | Brisbane City | 13.0% | 36% | 2 - 38 m | 1,323 |
| 30 | Auchenflower | Brisbane City | 12.8% | 34% | 3 - 44 m | 3,814 |
The 15 flattest suburbs
The other end of the same ranking, so the rank column counts down from 384. These are the river flats, the reclaimed industrial land and the bay-side sand plains. Flat is not automatically the easier build: several of these suburbs trade a slope problem for a flood or a soft-ground one.
| Rank | Suburb | Council | Median slope | Elevation range | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 384 | Toorbul | Moreton Bay City | 1.0% | 1 - 8 m | 592 |
| 383 | Eagle Farm | Brisbane City | 1.0% | 2 - 7 m | 633 |
| 382 | Bellara | Moreton Bay City | 1.0% | 2 - 3 m | 1,986 |
| 381 | Deagon | Brisbane City | 1.0% | 2 - 6 m | 2,199 |
| 380 | Lytton | Brisbane City | 1.1% | 0 - 7 m | 237 |
| 379 | Pinkenba | Brisbane City | 1.1% | -1 - 5 m | 858 |
| 378 | Godwin Beach | Moreton Bay City | 1.3% | 1 - 7 m | 232 |
| 377 | Beachmere | Moreton Bay City | 1.3% | 1 - 4 m | 2,101 |
| 376 | Bongaree | Moreton Bay City | 1.4% | 2 - 6 m | 5,190 |
| 375 | Donnybrook | Moreton Bay City | 1.5% | 2 - 13 m | 486 |
| 374 | Brendale | Moreton Bay City | 1.5% | 9 - 40 m | 3,178 |
| 373 | Banyo | Brisbane City | 1.5% | 3 - 19 m | 3,352 |
| 372 | Caboolture South | Moreton Bay City | 1.5% | 5 - 16 m | 3,824 |
| 371 | Archerfield | Brisbane City | 1.6% | 6 - 21 m | 728 |
| 370 | Meadowbrook | Logan City | 1.6% | 7 - 17 m | 1,651 |
By council
Each figure below is the median of that council's ranked suburb medians - a middle suburb, not a middle address. It answers "what is a typical suburb in this council like", which is a different question from "what is a typical block in this council like", and the two do not have to agree.
| Council | Median suburb slope | Suburbs at 10%+ | Suburbs ranked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brisbane City | 6.2% | 28 | 180 |
| Ipswich City | 5.9% | 3 | 60 |
| Logan City | 4.6% | 1 | 54 |
| Moreton Bay City | 4.2% | 21 | 71 |
| Redland City | 3.1% | 0 | 19 |
What this page does not tell you
- It is not a figure for your block. A suburb median says what is typical, and half the addresses in every suburb listed are steeper than its number. A flat block in a steep suburb and a steep block in a flat one are both ordinary.
- It counts addresses, not titles. Where several addresses share one lot, that lot contributes several points, so suburbs with multi-dwelling development carry slightly more weight per parcel.
- It is Queensland only, on purpose. LayeredGeo measures lot-level slope in the councils its lot-risk build covers, and that coverage differs by state. Ranking suburbs across states on this data would measure where we have measured, not where the ground is steep, so this page does not do it.
- 50 m is the resolution of the question. The grade is measured over a 50 m arm from the address, so it describes the fall across a block and its street, not a batter, a cut or a retaining wall inside the block.
Getting the number for one address
The suburb figure is a screening tool. For a specific address, the Terrain Report measures fall, slope and aspect across the actual lot boundary and prices at $9. The Planning Report covers the constraints that usually travel with slope - steep land and landslide overlays, vegetation, and the flood mapping that matters at the flat end of this list. Suburb-level profiles for every suburb named here sit under Queensland suburb profiles.